AIEAI Image Equivalent
● United Kingdom ⌄
Independent context tool Updated with 2026 UK factors

What is that worth
in AI images?

Environmental figures are hard to picture. Compare familiar activities with the estimated energy use or carbon footprint of generating AI images.

0.7–11.5 Wh per image range2.9 Wh typical estimate143.95 g CO₂e/kWh UK grid
01 / Choose an activity
◌
Running electric fan50 W × 8 hours
Energy comparison

Estimated energy

400 Wh

THAT’S APPROXIMATELY EQUIVALENT TO
138

AI-generated images

Efficient AI scenario 34.8High equivalent 571

Typical estimate uses 2.9 Wh per image. Because a more energy-intensive image has a larger impact, fewer images fit into the same equivalent.

WHY THIS EXISTSContext changes how a number feels.

It started with a slightly cheeky question.

Discussions about AI image generation often include figures for electricity use or carbon emissions, but isolated numbers are difficult to interpret. Is 3 Wh significant? What does 500 g CO₂e feel like in everyday terms?

AI Image Equivalent puts those estimates beside familiar activities: running a fan, boiling a kettle, driving a car or taking a flight.

The purpose isn’t to excuse AI’s environmental impact or exaggerate it. It’s to replace abstract numbers with understandable context, using transparent assumptions and published evidence.

ONE NUMBER ISN’T THE WHOLE STORY

Same image.
Different impact.

Model choice, hardware, resolution, inference steps, batching, data-centre efficiency and the local electricity mix can all change the result. That’s why every answer includes a range.

Efficient0.7 WhTypical2.9 WhHigh11.5 Wh
METHODOLOGY & SOURCES

Transparent by design.

These are estimates for relative scale, not measurements of any individual image, product or journey.

01 AI image generation+

There is no universal energy cost. The central 2.9 Wh estimate follows the mean measured by Luccioni, Jernite & Strubell across image-generation models. We use 0.7 to 11.5 Wh to expose variation. Hardware, resolution, steps, batching and data-centre overhead can change real use.

02 Electricity and carbon+

Watts describe power. Watt-hours describe energy over time. Carbon is calculated separately using 143.95 gCO₂e/kWh for consumed UK electricity. Electricity and carbon are never treated as interchangeable.

03 Flights and transport+

Flights use published passenger-kilometre factors, cabin allocation and optional non-CO₂ effects. Simple mode estimates distance at 800 km per flight-hour. Cars and public transport use 2026 UK factors.

04 Food and drink+

Food results are lifecycle screening estimates that can include agriculture, processing, transport and preparation. Recipes, farms and serving sizes vary greatly. Black coffee uses the midpoint of a published 38 to 98 gCO₂e range per 140 ml cup; other meal and drink presets use representative UCL factors.

05 Hotels and homeworking+

Hotel factors apply per occupied room-night, not per guest. Homeworking uses the official per-FTE-hour screening factor for incremental office equipment and heating. Neither estimate represents the full footprint of a holiday, employer or person.

06 Waste and shopping+

Landfill factors include collection, transport and decomposition. Recycling, composting and anaerobic-digestion factors cover transport to the first treatment point only, so routes must not be compared as if their boundaries were identical. Delivery estimates allocate a vehicle journey across entered stops and exclude warehousing, packaging and product manufacture.

07 Leisure, gardening and DIY+

Powered activities use watts multiplied by duration. Preset wattages are editable illustrations because equipment ratings, operating cycles, insulation and weather can materially change real consumption.